Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

  1. Introduction

1.1    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

1.2    By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

  1. Credit

2.1    This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com).

  1. Collecting personal information

3.1    We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a)    Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including [your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);

(b)    Information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your email address);

(c)    Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including [your name and email address;

(d)    Information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including [the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);

(e)    Information that you post to our website for publication on the internet (including [your user name, your profile pictures and the content of your posts);

(f)    Information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including [the communication content and metadata associated with the communication).

(g)    Any other information that you choose to send to us.

3.2    Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

 

 

  1. Using personal information

4.1    Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified and dealt with in the strictest of confidence.

4.2    If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

4.3    Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website, and can be adjusted using privacy controls on the website.

4.4    We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

4.5    We currently do not conduct any financial transactions through our website. Any emails you may receive implying to act on behalf of this website requesting any sensitive data should be verified by contacting the business directly to ascertain authenticity.

  1. Disclosing personal information

5.1    Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

  1. Retaining personal information

6.1    This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

6.2    Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a)    to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)    if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c)    in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

  1. Security of personal information

7.1    We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

7.2    You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

  1. Amendments

8.1    We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

8.2    You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

8.3    We may notify you of changes to this policy [by email or through the private messaging system on our website].

  1. Your rights

10.1  In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

  1. Third party websites

11.1  Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

11.2  We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

  1. Updating information

12.1  Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

  1. Cookies

13.1  Our website uses cookies.

13.2  A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

13.3  Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

13.4  Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

13.5  We use [only session cookies] OR [only persistent cookies] OR [both session and persistent cookies] on our website.

 

 

13.6  Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

(a)    in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;

(b)    in Firefox (version 44) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and

(c)    in Chrome (version 48), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

13.8  Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

13.9  If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

13.10 You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a)    in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);

(b)    in Firefox (version 44), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and

(c)    in Chrome (version 48), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

13.11 Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

  1. Our details

14.1  This website is owned and operated by East Boldon Pharmacy ltd.

14.2  We are registered in England and our registered office is at East Boldon Pharmacy ltd.
7 Station Terrance, East Boldon NE36 0LJ

14.3  You can contact us:

(a)    [by post, using the postal address [given above]];

(b)    Via our website: eastboldonpharmacy.com

(c)    [by telephone, on 0191 536 7459

(d)    By email; eastboldon@yahoo.com

By using this website you also agree to the sites Terms and Conditions

I am text block. Click edit button to change this text. Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

EAST BOLDON VILLAGE PHARMACY Privacy Notice

 

We process your personal data, which includes your name, contact details, prescription medicines and data from other pharmacy and health care services we provide to you (for example pharmacy medicines, medicine use reviews, flu vaccinations, stop smoking services and travel vaccinations) for the purposes of:

Your care: providing pharmacy services and care to you and, as appropriate, sharing your information with your GP and others in the wider NHS

Our payments: sharing your information with the NHS Business Services Authority, others in the wider NHS and sometimes local authorities, and only limited information to those external to the NHS who negotiate and check the accuracy of our payments

Management: sharing only limited information with the NHS Business Services Authority and others in the wider NHS and sometimes local authorities, as well as those external to the NHS who ensure we maintain appropriate professional and service standards and that your declarations and ours are accurate.

We hold your information for as long as advised by the NHS. You have a right to a copy of the information we hold about you, generally without charge. You may seek to correct any inaccurate information.

We process your personal data in the performance of a task in the public interest, for the provision of healthcare and treatment and the management of healthcare systems. A pharmacist is responsible for the confidentiality of your information. You may object to us holding your information. You may also lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Please ask if you want more information.

Our Data Protection Officer is Eilidh Mackie, Business Development Manager. Her contact details are eilidh.mackie@villagepharmacies.org.